Arcadia Overture's Thunderchild

Show Highlights & Awards

 

 

New Zealand Reserve National Grand Champion Junior Stallion x 2

New Zealand Reserve National Champion Yearling Colt

Reserve National Champion Foal/Weanling Colt

Grand Champion Junior Stallion

Multi-Runner-Up Supreme Champion

 

2008 NZMHA Runner-Up Hi-Point Stallion

2008 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Champion Stallion

 

2009 New Zealand Miniature Horse Show

    Judges - Sandy Curl (USA), Myron Krause (USA), Tim Parkinson (USA)

    New Zealand Reserve National Grand Champion Junior Stallion

    New Zealand National Champion Junior Stallion 3 Years

 

2008 NZ American Miniature Horse Club Spring Show

    Judge - Gail Cheyne (NZ)

    AMHA Three Year Old Stallion - 1st

    AMHA Champion Senior Stallion

 

2008 New Zealand Miniature Horse Show

    Judges - Leslie Connor (USA), Dana Gardner (USA), Cindi Carlson (USA)

    New Zealand Reserve National Grand Champion Junior Stallion

    New Zealand National Champion Junior Stallion 2 Years

 

2008 NZ American Miniature Horse Club Show

    Judge - Michael Goodwin (NZ)

    Two Year Old Stallion 30-33" - 1st

    Multi-Colour Stallion/Gelding - 2nd

 

2008 Mountain Miniature Horse Society "Egmont Classic" Premier Show

    Judge - Alan Preston (Australia)

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

 

2008 Mountain Miniature Horse Society "Autumn Extravaganza" Show

    Judge - Michael Semchison (Australia)

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

 

2008 NZMHA Showcase Show 3

    Judge - Carole Isaacson (NZ)

    Showcase Champion Stallion - Category A

    Best Head Male - 2 Years & Over - Category A - 1st

    Best Movement 2 Years and Over - Category A - 1st

 

2008 NZMHA Showcase Show 1

    Judge - Gail Iskra (AUS)

    Reserve Showcase Champion Stallion - Category A

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

 

2008 NZMHA Showcase Show 2

    Judge - Glenn Lindsay (AUS)

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

 

2007 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Halter and Novice Show

    Judge - Owen Birchall (NZ)

    Champion Stallion - Category A

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

    Best Male Head - Category A - 3rd

    Multi-Colour Horse - Category A - 3rd

 

2007 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Spring Spectacular - Show 1

    Judge - Kim Farmer (NZ)

    Runner-Up Supreme Champion - Category A

    Champion Stallion - Category A

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

    Best Male Head - Category A - 2nd

 

2007 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Spring Spectacular - Show 2

    Judge - Warren Newick (NZ)

    Runner-Up Supreme Champion - Category A

    Champion Stallion - Category A

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

    Best Movement 2 Years and Over - Category A - 2nd

    Best Male Head - Category A - 2nd

    Multi-Colour Horse - Category A - 3rd

 

2007 Waikato Miniature Horse Club Early Bird Show

    Judge - Owen Birchall (NZ)

    Runner-Up Supreme Champion - Category A

    Champion Stallion - Category A

    Junior Stallion - 2 Years - Category A - 1st

    Best Movement 2 Years and Over - Category A - 2nd

    Best Male Head - Category A - 2nd

    Multi-Colour Horse - Category A - 3rd

 

2007 NZMHA Yearling Colt of the Year - 4th

 

2007 New Zealand Miniature Horse Show

    Judges - Judy Wagner (USA), Ray Randall (USA), Wayne Hipsley (USA)

    Reserve New Zealand National Champion Yearling Colt - Category A

    New Zealand National Grand Champion Yearling Colt - Category A - 3rd

    Breeders Award of Merit - Category A - 3rd

    Represented his Sire (Overture) in Get of Sire New Zealand Reserve National Champion

    Represented his Dam (Cameo) in Produce of Dam New Zealand Reserve National Champion - 3rd

 

New Zealand Reserve National Champion Yearling Colt Futurity Category A

    Judge - Wayne Hipsley (USA)

 

2007 NZMHA Region 4 Regional Show

    Judge - Jim Havelhurst (USA)

    Youngstock Colt - Category A - 2nd

    Represented his Sire (Overture) in Get of Sire Regional Champion

    Represented his Dam (Cameo) in Produce of Dam Regional Champion

    Breeders Award of Merit - Category A - 1st

 

2007 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Yearling Futurity - Category A - Champion

    Judge - Nichole Kelly (Australia)

 

2007 NZ American Miniature Horse Club Show

    Judge - Ann Judge-Wegener (USA)

    Yearling Stallion - 4th

    Multi-Colour Stallion/Gelding - 2nd

 

2006 NZMHA Judge Training Show

    Judge - Joyce Swanson (USA)

    Yearling Colt - Category A - 2nd

    Reserve Champion Youngstock Colt - Category A

    Multi-Colour - Category A - 1st

    Reserve Champion Colour Horse - Category A

    Best Head Male - Category A - 4th

    Best Movement 1 Year & Under - Category A - 2nd

 

2006 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Halter & Novice Day

    Reserve Champion Youngstock - Category A

 

2006 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Spring Spectacular - Show 1

    Reserve Champion Youngstock Colt - Category A

 

2006 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Spring Spectacular - Show 2

    Reserve Champion Youngstock Colt - Category A

 

2006 Waikato Miniature Horse Club Early Bird Show

    Judge - Michelle Magrath (NZ)

    Runner-Up Supreme Champion - Category A

    Champion Youngstock Colt - Category A

    Best Movement 1 Year and Under - Category A - 1st

 

2006 NZMHA National Show

    Judges - Karen Iversen (USA), Sonny Williams (USA), Kim Seipp (USA)

    Reserve National Champion Foal/Weanling Colt - Category A

    Most Attractive Head - Male - 1 year & Under - Category A - 3rd

    Best Movement - 1 year & Under - Category A - 1st

    Represented his Dam (Cameo) in Produce of Dam Reserve National Champion

 

2006 NZ American Miniature Horse Club Show

    Judge - Richard Petty (USA)

    Weanling Stallion - 1st

    Grand Champion Junior Stallion

    Alternate Supreme Champion

    Multi-Colour Stallion/Gelding - 1st

 

2006 Mountain Miniature Horse Society Foal Futurity - Category A - Reserve Champion

    Judge - Lorelei Payne (Australia)

 

2006 NZMHA Region 4 Regional Show

    Judge - Fran Davies-Graham (Australia)

    Foal/Weanling Colt - Category A - 3rd

    Represented his Dam (Cameo) in Produce of Dam Reserve Regional Champion

    Represented Arcadia Miniatures in Three by One Owner Regional Champion

 

 

Return to Arcadia Sold Page